Athletics Highlights: League, County & State Honors

Girls Cross-Country

North Jersey Interscholastic Conference, Patriot Division

  • 2nd Team All-League: Danielle Zeller ’17
  • League Honorable Mention: Samantha Lovett ’18
  • League Honorable Mention: Laurie Savic ’18

Boys Cross-Country

North Jersey Interscholastic Conference, Patriot Division

  • 1st Team All-League: Jeremy Bronstein ’19
  • 2nd Team All-League: Zane Diaz ’17
  • 2nd Team All-League: Jason Finn ’18
  • 2nd Team All-League: David Khym ’19
  • League Honorable Mention: Michael Kavaler ’17

Varsity Field Hockey

Northeast Field Hockey League, Division II

  • 1st Team All-League (Defense): Sydney Zahn ’17
  • 2nd Team All-League (Offense): Katherine Anderson ’17
  • 2nd Team All-League (Defense): Olivia Fuld ’17
  • 2nd Team All-League (Utility): Emily D’Alessandro ’17
  • League Honorable Mention: Paulina Chartouni ’20

Bergen County

  • 1st Team All-County (Defense): Sydney Zahn ’17
  • 2nd Team All-County (Offense): Katherine Anderson ’17
  • 2nd Team All-County (Defense): Olivia Fuld ’17
  • Bergen County Honorable Mention: Emily D’Alessandro ’17

North Jersey Field Hockey Coaches Association

  • 2nd Team All-North Jersey Non-Public: Sydney Zahn ’17
  • NJ.com State Non-Public 3rd Team All-State NJ.com’s 2016 Non-Public: Sydney Zahn ’17

Varsity Volleyball

North Jersey Interscholastic Conference, Liberty Division

  • 1st Team All-League: Autumn Leak ’19
  • 1st Team All-League: Audrey Leak ’20
  • 2nd Team All-League: Jayna Waldman ’19
  • 2nd Team All-League: Linda Chen ’19
  • League Honorable Mention: Annabelle Janssens ’17

Bergen County

  • 3rd Team All-County: Audrey Leak ’20

Girls Varsity Soccer

North Jersey Interscholastic Conference, Liberty Division

  • 1st Team All-League (Forward): Abigail “Abby” Goodman ’20
  • 1st Team All-League (Defender): Julietta Thron ’18
  • 1st Team All-League (Midfielder): Isabella Patino ’18
  • 2nd Team All-League (Defender): Viviana Torres ’17
  • League Honorable Mention: Regan Contrucci ’17

Bergen County

  • 3rd Team All-County: Julietta Thron ’18

Girls Varsity Tennis

League: North Jersey Interscholastic Conference (NJIC), Meadowlands Division

  • Co-Championship Teams: Dwight-Englewood & Leonia HS
  • 1st Team All-League (Singles): Emily Sivarak ’20
  • 1st Team All-League (Doubles): Elizabeth Maline ’17
  • 1st Team All-League (Doubles): Kira Trout ’18
  • 1st Team All-League (Doubles): Hannah Wolfer ’17
  • 1st Team All-League (Doubles): Madeleine Kachikian ’18
  • 2nd Team All-League (Singles): Emily Katz ’18
  • League Honorable Mention (Doubles): Olivia Greenberg ’19

Bergen County

  • 1st Team All-County (Singles): Emily Sivarak ’20
  • 1st Team All-County (Doubles): Elizabeth Maline ’17
  • 1st Team All-County (Doubles): Kira Trout ’18
  • Boys Varsity Soccer

League: North Jersey Interscholastic Conference, Liberty Division

Coach of the Year: Paul Duffy

  • 1st Team All-League (Midfielder): Nathan Song ’18
  • 2nd Team All-League (Forward): Maxmilian (“Max”) Asteris ’19
  • 2nd Team All-League (Defender): Jesse Kauderer-Abrams ’18
  • League Honorable Mention: Harrison Platt ’17

Varsity Football

Hudson Valley Football League

  • All-League: Michael Guerriero ’17
  • All-League: Oliver Oz ’17
  • All-League: William Schwartz ’17
  • All-League: Lenin “Dominic” Fermin ’18
  • League Honorable Mention: Matthew Kaufman ’17
  • League Honorable Mention: Lachlan Charles ’18

 

 


© Dwight-Englewood School | 315 East Palisade Ave, Englewood NJ 07631, 201.227.3100 | Site By: NWG