Dwight-Englewood Honors

US Fall Sports 2018

Cross-Country

Girls Cross-Country

  • Most Improved: Zoe Kapur ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Serin Koh  ’21

Boys Cross-Country

  • Most Improved: Ben Aaron ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: David Khym ’19
  • Most Valuable Athlete: Jeremy Bronstein ’19

Field Hockey

Varsity Field Hockey

  • Most Improved: Olivia Pilot ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Maya Simon ’19
  • Fialko Award: Ashley Chang ’19
  • Most Valuable Player: Ryan Rodgers ’19

JV Field Hockey

  • Most Improved: Isabella Carballo ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Lucy Jerome ’22

Soccer

Girls Varsity Soccer

  • Most Improved: Caroline Lee ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Sarah Roth ’21
  • Most Valuable Player: Paulina Quijano ’19
  • Most Valuable Player: K. Brianna Moncion ’21

Girls JV Soccer

  • Most Improved: Alexa Mitumbili ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Julia Daly ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Kathleen Meleski ’21

Boys Varsity Soccer

  • Most Improved: Michael Kuske ’19
  • Coaches’ Award: Matthew Park ’19
  • Most Valuable Player: Patrick Wright  ’19

Boys JV Soccer

  • Most Improved: Jonas Davis ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Andrew J. Derrico ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Eric Saraydarian  ’20

Boys Freshmen Soccer

  • Most Improved: Ryan Jafri  ’22
  • Most Improved: Michael Derrico ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Oliver Fontaine ’22

Volleyball

JV Volleyball

  • Most Improved: Raissa Fernandes ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Adia Guthrie ’21

Varsity Volleyball

  • Most Improved: Isabella Brown  ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Jayna Waldman ’19
  • Most Valuable Player: Audrey Leak ’20

Tennis

Girls Varsity Tennis

  • Most Improved: Julia Aroesty ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Olivia Greenberg ’19
  • Most Valuable Player:
    Isabella Pizzillo ’19

Girls JV Tennis

  • Most Improved: Sheridan Goldstein ’21
  • Most Improved: Francesca Gallo ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Anaya Gandhi ’20

Football

Varsity Football

  • Most Improved: Adrian Taveras ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Aidan Thomson ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Henry Suchite ’19

US Winter Sports 2018-2019

Winter Track

Girls Winter Track

  • Most Improved: Linsey Lam ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: India Marseille ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Adia Guthrie ’21
  • Most Valuable Athlete: Caroline Lee ’20

Boys Winter Track

  • Most Improved: Caleb Dalgetty ’21
  • Most Improved: Jibrael Harrell ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: Alec Hoffman  ’19
  • Most Valuable Athlete: Jeremy Bronstein ’19

Basketball

Girls JV Basketball

  • Most Improved: Bella Levin  ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Tyler Rodgers  ’21

Girls Varsity Basketball

  • Most Improved: Caroline Yaffa  ’20
  • Coaches’ Award: Sidney Conner  ’20
  • Most Valuable Player: Ryan Rodgers ’19

Boys Freshman Basketball

  • Most Improved: George Perez ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Drew Alfano ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Wilson Burke  ’22

Boys JV Basketball

  • Most Improved: Jahi Bandele ’ 20
  • Coaches’ Award: Jacob Breslow ’21
  • Coaches’ Award: John “Jack” Berg ’21

Boys Varsity Basketball

  • Coaches’ Award: Jayden Lemond ’22
  • Coaches’ Award: Aidan Pink  ’20
  • Most Valuable Player: Jordan McKoy ’19
  • Most Valuable Player: Judah McIntyre ’ 19

Print Version

Supporting Content

Submit to Class Notes Here