1. Middle School Enrichment (MSE)
  2. D-E Lower School Spooktacular
  3. Trick or Treat!
  4. “Purple Playground”
  5. Frost Valley
  6. Back-To-School Night
  7. NEW: D-E 360° presents Middle School Enrichment (MSE)!
  8. Introductions
  9. Welcome to the 2019 – 2020 school year
  10. Summer Connections 2019
  11. Make your summer sizzle: Moulin Rouge! On Broadway
  12. D-E 360° View – Summer Notes Edition 7/26/2019
  13. D-E 360° View – Summer Notes Edition 7/19/2019
  14. D-E 360° View – Summer Notes Edition 7/12/2019
  15. Nurse’s Office Update
  16. D-E 360° View – Summer Notes Edition 7/3/2019
  17. Eileen Feikens Appointed Dean of College Counseling
  18. D-E 360° View – Summer Notes Edition 6/28/2019
  19. Rock Out the Summer
  20. Second Grade Garden Store
  21. Village Project Construction Update – June 2019
  22. Summer Connections Countdown
  23. Discoveries & Adventures Open Doors to New Worlds
  24. Summer “Immersives” Provide Deep Dive Learning
  25. D-E 360° View: Summer Notes Edition
  26. Missing Health Forms?!
  27. An Alumni Profile: Aaron Dworkin ’93 
  28. Embracing Diversity
  29. Alumni Challenge: THANK YOU
  30. Class of 2018 “Gifts” New Patio
  31. Motherhood My Way: Becoming a Single Mother By Choice
  32. The Waiting Game: Finding Purpose in the Midst of Your Storms
  33. Cracked Open
  34. The Donald J. Trump Presidential Twitter Library
  35. “Feeling the Vibes”
  36. Seasonal Scenes
  37. Dwight-Englewood Honors
  38. League, County, & State Honors
  39. Winter Sports Highlights
  40. Faculty Endeavors
  41. LIVE at D-E
  42. David & Lisa Fall Play
  43. Swartley Series Showcases Alumni and Visiting Artists
  44. Appreciating the Arts
  45. String Society 2018
  46. STEM Institute 2018
  47. “LEARNING BOLDLY” with D-E 360° Summer Connections
  48. Legacy Families 2018-2019
  49. A Glorious Evening at Gloria Crest
  50. Bulldog Classic 2018 Highlights
  51. Reunion 2018
  52. ALEXANDRA PAPPAS ’20
  53. Isabelle Pappas ’20
  54. Caroline Lee ’20
  55. Kenneth Yan ’19
  56. Lilly Trentacosta ’23
  57. Cameron Janssens ’19
  58. Riley Levine ’20
  59. Adia Guthrie ’21
  60. Allison “Ally” Raphael ’21
  61. Madison Gagnon ’19
  62. Linda Chen ’19
  63. Ryan Rodgers ’19
  64. Jordan McKoy ’19
  65. About the Village Project
  66. Middle School Construction: September 2018 – March 2019
  67. The Village Project: Middle School Building Construction Update (Beam Signing and Installation 4/12/2019)
  68. BREAKING GROUND FOR THE NEW MIDDLE SCHOOL: PROGRESS TOWARD THE VISION OF THE VILLAGE PROJECT
  69. A Message from “Dr. D.”
  70. Join Us in July! Moulin Rouge on Broadway
  71. 2019-20 Volunteer Opportunities: Sign-Up Today!
  72. Exam and End-of-Year Schedule
  73. From Joe Algrant, US Principal
  74. “Resetting Your Parenting Patterns: a Workshop to Help Re-Build Healthy Parent/Child Relationships”
  75. Message from Jonathan Davis, MS Principal
  76. Change in the College Office
  77. Orientation to the Sixth Grade
  78. SAVE THE DATE FOR THE BULLDOG BASH!
  79. MLK Day: Food Drive (Still!) Underway
  80. “Tech Dependence: Turned On / Tuned Out” Feb. 21 Parent Ed. Evening Event with John Kriger
  81. Winter 2019 (date TBD): PA welcomes John Kriger, best-selling author, “Tuned On and Tuned Out”
  82. “PEP” Evening Event on Resilience/Self-Reliance
  83. Timothy Shoemaker, Substance Abuse Educator: Thursday, Jan. 17, 2019
  84. Deborah Roffman Workshop Follow-Ups
  85. Commencement 2018
  86. Spirit Week 2017
  87. Jamming in the City
  88. Fifth Graders Explore “The Best Part of Me”
  89. Students Attend National Diversity Conference
  90. Lower Schoolers Explore the Story of the Hudson River and Their Role as Earth’s Stewards
  91. Middle School Explores “Humans of D-E”
  92. Grade 9 “Identity” Seminar
  93. D-E Marks MLK Day 2018
  94. Upper School Fall Teams Summary
  95. Middle School Fall Teams Summary
  96. Early Winter Athletics Team Standouts
  97. D-E Green/Sustainability Programs
  98. Chess Masters at Play with D-E 360° ACE (Aftercare & Enrichment)
  99. String Society Welcomes Project Trio to Summer 2018 Program
  100. Arts Highlights Winter 2017
  101. Swartley Gallery Welcomes Artists Springer, Stein, and D-E Alumna Giancarlo ’10
  102. Romeo and Juliet: A Shakespeare Classic Set in Hajjar STEM Center
  103. Artistic Faculty Endeavors
  104. Myrna B. Sherman Gym Dedication
  105. ESB ’65
  106. Alumni and Community Happenings
  107. The Mapmaker’s Daughter
  108. Big Impact: Insights & Stories from America’s Non-Profit Leaders
  109. Danger Signs! Contraindications and Proper Applications of Spinal Manipulation
  110. Experiences of Women of Color in an Elite US Public School
  111. African American History Day by Day: A Reference Guide to Events
  112. African American-Latino Relations in the 21st Century
  113. Night Vision
  114. War Against War: The American Fight for Peace, 1914-1918
  115. The Empire’s Ghost: A Novel
  116. Feminist Judgments: Rewritten Opinions of the United States Supreme Court
  117. Namaste Mumbai
  118. A Concise Guide to Mastering the Medical School Interview
  119. Appetites: A Cookbook
  120. JFK and the Reagan Revolution: A Secret History of American Prosperity
  121. Neuroradiology: The Requisites, 4th Edition
  122. Class
  123. The Happy Cook: 125 Recipes for Eating Every Day Like It’s the Weekend
  124. Round Trip (Music CD)
  125. Diamonds in the Dirt (Music CD)
  126. Sunday Bolero (Music CD)
  127. Local Glories: Opera Houses on Main Street, Where Art and Community Meet
  128. Leave this Song Behind: Teen Poetry at its Best
  129. Drop the Act, It’s Exhausting!
  130. Black Rainbow
  131. The Short Side of Paradise – A Memoir
  132. Blood in the Lake
  133. Live from Crush Palace (Music CD)
  134. Blood in the Cane Field
  135. Star of David
  136. Family (Music CD)
  137. Ozone Journal
  138. Vise and Shadow: Essays on the Lyric Imagination, Poetry, Art and Culture
  139. The Brooklyn Cowgirl Rides Again (Music CD)
  140. Dwight-Englewood School: Celebrating Our Story
  141. Freeing the Light Within: A Guide to Radiance Practice
  142. Relish: An Adventure in Food Style, and Everyday Fun
  143. There Was a Little Girl: The Real Story of My Mother and Me
  144. Crush Songs
  145. Push Dick’s Button: A Conversation on Skating from a Good Part of the Last Century–and a Little Tomfoolery
  146. I Love Those Earrings: A Popular History from Ancient to Modern
  147. Put It In Perspective: A Teen’s Guide to Sanity
  148. Bookends: Stories Of Love, Loss, And Renewal
  149. Quiet: The Power of Introverts in a World That Can’t Stop Talking
League, County, & State Honors

US Fall Sports 2018

Field Hockey

Varsity Field Hockey

League: All-North Jersey

  • 2nd Team: Paulina Chartouni ’20

League: All-County

  • 1st Team: Paulina Chartouni ’20
  • 2nd Team: Lilah Gmyrek ’21
  • Honorable Mention: Ryan Rodgers ’19

League: All-League

  • 1st Team: Paulina Chartouni ’20
  • 2nd Team: Ryan Rodgers ’19
  • Honorable Mention: Lilah Gymrek ’21

Volleyball

League:  All-County

  • 1st Team: Autumn Leak ’19 and Audrey Leak ’20
  • 3rd Team: Jayna Waldman ’19
  • Honorable Mention: Shayne Foster ’21

League:  All-League

  • 1st Team: Autumn Leak ’19, Audrey Leak ’20, Linda Chen ’19 & Jayna Waldman ’19
  • 2nd Team: Isabella Brown ’21
  • Honorable Mention: Shayne Foster ’21

Tennis

Girls’ Tennis

League:  All-County

  • 3rd Team Doubles: Isabella Pizzillo ’19 and Alexa Tiflinsky ’21

League:  All-League

  • 1st Team Singles: Julia Aroesty ’20
  • 1st Team Doubles: Isabella Pizzillo ’19 & Alexa Tiflinsky ’21 and Caroline Yaffa ’20 & Gaby LoBue ’20
  • 2nd Team Singles: Olivia Greenberg ’19
  • Honorable Mention: Emma Schwartz ’19Soccer

Soccer

Girls’ Soccer

League:  All-League

  • 1st Team: Abigail Goodman ’20
  • 2nd Team: Paulina Quijano ’19, Sarah Roth ’21, Brianna “Katelyn” Moncion ’21 & Sidney Conner ’20
  • Honorable Mention: Tara Gabriele ’21

Boys’ Soccer

League:  All-County

  • 1st Team: Patrick Wright ’19
  • 2nd Team: Maxmilian “Max” Asteris ’20
  • 3rd Team: Brandon Rhee ’21

League:  All-League

  • 1st Team: Maxmilian “Max” Asteris ’20, Patrick Wright ’19 and Brandon Rhee ’21
  • 2nd Team: Justin Jo ’20 and Matt Park ’19
  • Honorable Mention: Michael Kuske ’19

Cross Country

Boys’ Cross Country

League:  All-League

  • 1st Team: Jeremy Bronstein ’19 Caleb Dalgetty ’21 and David Khym ’19
  • Honorable Mention: Ethan Scher ’22

Girls’ Cross Country

League:  All-League

  • Honorable Mention: Zoe Kapur ’21

US Winter Sports
2018-2019

Girls Winter/Indoor Track

League: North Jersey Interscholastic Conference (NJIC) Division: All-Conference

  • Honorable Mention: Caroline Lee ’20 (55 m)
  • Honorable Mention: Linsey Lam ’22 (Pole Vault)

Boys Winter/Indoor Track

League: North Jersey Interscholastic Conference (NJIC) Division: All-Conference

  • 1st Team All-League: Jeremy Bronstein ’19 (3,200 m)
  • 2nd Team All-League: Alec Hoffman ’19 (Triple Jump )
  • Honorable Mention: Ehren Layne ’19 (55 m)

County: Bergen County Coaches Association (BCCA)

  • 2nd Team All-County: Jeremy Bronstein ’19

Basketball

Girls Varsity Basketball

League: North Jersey Interscholastic Conference (NJIC) Division: Liberty

  • 1st Team All-League: Ryan Rodgers ’19
  • 2nd Team All-League: Sidney Conner ’20
  • 2nd Team All-League: Caroline Yaffa ’20
  • League Honorable Mention: Mya Most  ’19

Boys Varsity Basketball

League: North Jersey Interscholastic Conference (NJIC) Division: Liberty ** Dwight-Englewood 2018-19 League Champions **

  • 1st Team All-League: Jordan McKoy ’19
  • 1st Team All-League: Judah McIntyre ’19
  • 2nd Team All-League: Jayden Lemond ’22
  • 2nd Team All-League: Aidan Pink ’20
  • Honorable Mention: David Mager ’22

County: Bergen County Coaches Association (BCCA)

  • 1st Team All-County: Jordan McKoy ’19
  • 3rd Team All-County: Judah McIntyre ’19

Print Version

Supporting Content

Submit to Class Notes Here